University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law
[…] In fact, legislative history of the 1922 Act shows that Congress wasresponding to the newly-articulated defeasible fee interests from Townsend and StrhLham. SeeH.R. REP. No. 67-217, at 2 (1921) (including a letter from E.C. Finney, Acting Secretary of theInterior, to N.J. Sinnot, Chairman of the Commission on the Public Lands, referencing theTownsend and Strkfngam cases).

106 S. REP. No. 67-388, at 2 (1922); H.R. REP. No. 67-217, at 2 (1921).107 Pub. L. No. 90-543, 82 Stat. 919 (1968) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 1241-51

(2000)).108 National Trails System Improvements Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100A70, 102 Stat. 2281

(codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1248(c) (2000)).109 National Trails System Improvements Act of 1988, 16 U.S.C. § 1248(c) (2000) ("Commencing

October 4, 1988, any and all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in all rights-of-wayof the type described in section 912 of title 43, shall remain in the United States upon theabandonment or forfeiture of such rights-of-way, or portions thereof, except to the extent that anysuch right-of-way, or portion thereof, is embraced within a public highway no later than one yearafter a determination of abandonment or forfeiture, as provided under such section.").

HeinOnline -- 38 Envtl. L. 727 2008