University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law
[…] First, if a public highway is legally established on thatright-of-way within one year of the abandonment, the federal interest wouldtransfer to the legal entity owning the highway. 1 ' Second, all right-of-way

96 239 U.S. 44, 47 (1915).97 See, e.g, Denver & R. G. R. Co. v. Mills, 222 F. 481 (8th Cir. 1915); Crandall v. Goss, 167 P.

1025 (Idaho 1917).98 Act of Mar. 8, 1922, ch. 94, 42 Stat. 414 (current version at 43 U.S.C. § 912 (2000)). The

statute currently reads as follows:

Whenever public lands of the United States have been or may be granted to any railroadcompany for use as a right of way for its railroad or as sites for railroad structures of anykind, and use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or shallhereafter cease, whether by forfeiture or by abandonment by said railroad companydeclared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then andthereupon all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in said lands shall,except such part thereof as may be embraced in a public highway legally establishedwithin one year after the date of said decree or forfeiture or abandonment be transferredto and vested in any person, firm, or corporation, assigns, or successors in title andinterest to whom or to which title of the United States may have been or may be granted,conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the legal subdivision or subdivisionstraversed or occupied by such railroad or railroad structures of any kind as aforesaid,except lands within a municipality the title to which, upon forfeiture or abandonment, asherein provided, shall vest in such municipality, and this by virtue of the patent theretoand without the necessity of any other or further conveyance or assurance of any kind ornature whatsoever ....

43 U.S.C. § 912 (2000).99 Notably, ICC/STB determinations of abandonment do not constitute a determination by a

"court of competent jurisdiction or Act of Congress" for purposes of triggering section 912.Barney v.