University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law
[…] App.Aug. 17, 2006). Courts have also recognized that exception and reservation clauses put granteeson notice to investigate the title that may be excluded from their grant. See Coming v. LehighVail. R.R. Co., 14 A.D.2d 156, 164 (N.Y. App. D. 1961). But see Pollnow v. State Dep't of NaturalRes., 276 N.W.2d 738, 747 (Wis. 1979).

222 250 U.S. 14,20 (1919)223 See discussion &afr Part IX (analyzing the scope of the FGROW held as easements).224 43 U.S.C. § 940 (2000).225 Id. § 912.226 General Railroad Right-of-Way Act of 1875, ch. 152, 18 Stat. 482, 483 (codified as amended

at 43 U.S.C. § 937 (2000)).

[Vol. 38:711

HeinOnline -- 38 Envtl. L. 746 2008

Page 38: University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law

THE THREAT TO RAIL- TRAIL CONVERSIONS

however, the statute noted that "if any section of said road shall not becompleted within five years after the location of said section, the rights hereingranted shall be forfeited as to any such uncompleted section of said road."227