One issue left to be resolved in the arena of riparian rights is whether nonconsumptive riparian rights are constitutionally-protected property rights, such that state legislation that changes the definition of riparian rights in derogation of the common law is unconstitutional. This issue may soon be considered by the Florida Supreme Court in the case of Florida Department of Environmental Protection v. Save Our Beaches, Inc.,300 discussed in Part III.

 295 Fla. Stat. §161.141(2006)(“…prior to construction of such a beach restoration project, the board of

trustees must establish the line of mean high water for the area to be restored….”). 296 Fla. Stat. §161.191(2006), declared unconstitutional by Save Our Beaches, Inc. v. Florida Department

of Environmental Protection, 2006 WL 1112700 (2006), rev. granted 937 So. 2d 1029 (2006). 297 Save Our Beaches, Inc. v.