In so holding, the court declared, “Florida’s law is clear that riparian rights cannot be severed from riparian uplands absent an agreement with the riparian owner, not even by the power of eminent domain.”297

Another major provision of the Florida Statutes affecting riparian rights is §253.77, concerning the placement of structures on state-owned submerged lands. By law, no person is allowed to “commence any excavation, construction, or other activity involving the use of sovereign or other lands of the state” without first obtaining a permit.298 Obtaining a permit from the State is only the first step in the process, however. Local governments may also have their own regulations and permit requirements.299