For example, Florida Statutes, §253.141(1) defines riparian rights as “those [rights] incident to land bordering upon navigable waters. They are rights of ingress, egress, boating, bathing, and fishing and such others as may be or have been defined by law.” This law was originally enacted for tax law purposes, and, as a result, much of the initial judicial commentary pertaining to the provision denied its application beyond the realm of tax assessment.283 In 1985, however, the current §253.141(1) was, for unknown reasons,284 transferred to the