While the court noted that “[w]hatever differences may exist between this statute and common law, they do not affect the analysis of the issues in the case before us,” the court went on to conclude that the phrase “…and such others as may be or have been defined by law” indicated that the statute was not intended to completely displace common law riparian rights.288 The court went on to advise that the Legislature “explicitly recognizes in §161.201 that common law riparian rights continue to exist.”289 Florida Statutes, §161.201, as part of the Beach and Shore Preservation Act,290 provides that any upland owner affected by the Act “shall…continue to be entitled to all common-law riparian rights…including but not limited to rights of ingress, egress, view, boating, bathing, and fishing.”

In general, the Beach and Shore Preservation Act is the means by which the State regulates coastal areas in Florida. The Act’s primary method of regulation is through the establishment of coastal construction control lines along Florida’s beaches.