United States v. Tohono O’odham Nation, 131 S. Ct. 1723 (2011)
[…] Circuit reversed. 559 F. 3d 1284 (2009). Two suits are for

    or in respect to the same claim, it reasoned, only if they

    share operative facts and also seek overlapping relief.

    Finding no overlap in the relief requested, the court held

    that the two suits at issue were not for or in respect to the

    same claim.This Court granted certiorari. 559 U. S. ___ (2010).

    II

    Since 1868, Congress has restricted the jurisdiction of

    the CFC and its predecessors when related actions are

    pending elsewhere. Section 1500, identical in most re-

    spects to the original statute, provides:

    “The United States Court of Federal Claims shall

    not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to

    which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any

    other court any suit or process against the United

    States or any person who, at the time when the cause

  • 8/18/2019 United States v. Tohono O’odham Nation, 131 S. Ct. 1723 (2011)

    6/29

    3Cite as: 563 U. S. ____ (2011)

    Opinion of the Court

    of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in

    respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or

    indirectly under the authority of the United States.”

    The rule is more straightforward than its complex wording

    suggests. The CFC has no jurisdiction over a claim if the

    plaintiff has another suit for or in respect to that claim

    pending against the United States or its agents.