United States v. Tohono O’odham Nation, 131 S. Ct. 1723 (2011)
[…] tiff’s actions share a common factual basis but seek differ-

    ent forms of relief. Nonetheless, the Court holds that a

    common factual basis alone suffices to bar jurisdiction in

    the CFC. Under the Court’s reading of the statute, a

    plaintiff cannot pursue a claim in the CFC based on the

    same facts as another pending action, even when Congress

    has required that plaintiff to file separate actions in two

    courts to obtain different forms of relief necessary to make

    the plaintiff whole. I cannot agree that §1500 demands

    this result.

  • 8/18/2019 United States v. Tohono O’odham Nation, 131 S. Ct. 1723 (2011)

    15/29

    2 UNITED STATES v. TOHONO O’ODHAM NATION

    SOTOMAYOR, J., concurring in judgment 

    I

    Section 1500 bars jurisdiction in the CFC over “any

    claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pend-

    ing in any other court any suit or process against the

    United States” or any agent of the United States. In

     Keene, we construed this statute to “turn on whether the

    plaintiff’s other suit was based on substantially the same

    operative facts as the Court of Claims action, at least if 

    there was some overlap in the relief requested.” Id., at