• Upload
[…] In late 2014, the Nation began construction of its planned Class III gaming facility,

the West Valley Resort (“WVR”), on its Maricopa County reservation land. In April 2015,

Director Bergin wrote to the Nation stating that “[t]he State’s position in the litigation

remains unchanged; namely, that principles of fraudulent inducement, promissory estoppel,

and misrepresentation nullify any right that [the Nation] would otherwise have under the

compact to build the Glendale casino. This is also ADG’s position as an agency of the

State.” Compl. Exh. F (Doc. 1-5). Noting that A.R.S. § 5-602 directs ADG to execute its

duties “‘in a manner that is consistent with this state’s desire to have extensive, thorough,

and fair regulation of Indian gaming,’” Director Bergin opined that “ADG lacks statutory

authority to approve [the Nation’s] Glendale casino.” Id. In a subsequent letter, Director

Bergin reiterated that A.R.S. § 5-602 is “binding on ADG regardless of whether … gaming