• Upload
[…] failed to result in a signed Compact. Instead, Proposition 202, as approved by the voters,

Case 2:15-cv-01135-DGC Document 108 Filed 11/30/15 Page 28 of 34

Page 29: Counsel for Plaintiff Tohono O’odham Nationturtletalk.files.wordpress.com/2016/03/108...case no. 2:15-cv-01135-phx-dgc the tohono o’odham nation’s motion to dismiss defendant

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

22

required the State to enter into a standard-form compact with any tribe requesting one. See

A.R.S. § 5-601.02 (“Notwithstanding any other law … the state, through the governor, shall

enter into the new standard form of tribal-state gaming compact[.]” (emphasis added)).

Thus, contrary to Director Bergin’s conclusory allegation that “[t]he State would not have

signed the Compact had it known of the Nation’s plans … and [its] right[s]” (Am. Countercl.

¶ 90), state law compelled the State to do just that. See Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian