Embed Size (px)
[…] induced the recipient … to enter the contract”).
Here, the State could not have relied on any purported misrepresentation by the
Nation as a basis for entering into the Compact because the negotiations between the parties
failed to result in a signed Compact. Instead, Proposition 202, as approved by the voters,
Case 2:15-cv-01135-DGC Document 108 Filed 11/30/15 Page 28 of 34
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
22
required the State to enter into a standard-form compact with any tribe requesting one. See
A.R.S. § 5-601.02 (“Notwithstanding any other law … the state, through the governor, shall
enter into the new standard form of tribal-state gaming compact[.]” (emphasis added)).
Thus, contrary to Director Bergin’s conclusory allegation that “[t]he State would not have
signed the Compact had it known of the Nation’s plans … and [its] right[s]” (Am. Countercl.
¶ 90), state law compelled the State to do just that. See Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian