• Upload
[…] While the CFPB may contend that MGIC is a “service provider” and as such is subject to CFPB’s broad supervisory powers, MGIC disagrees with this position for two reasons. First, a service provider is one that provides a material service to a covered person in connection with the offering … of a consumer financial product—and MGIC’s provision of insurance to lenders does not qualify as such material service in connection with an offering of a consumer financial product, see 12 U.S.C. § 5481(26). Second, section 5517(f) specifically states that the Bureau “shall have no authority to exercise any power to enforce this title with respect to a person regulated by a State insurance regulator.” See 12 U.S.C. § 5517(f). MGIC, of course, is regulated by the Wisconsin’s Office of the Commissioner of Insurance, among other insurance regulators.

2012-MISC-MGIC Investment Corporation-0001