• Upload
[…] “system[s] for the provision to the public of water for human consumption through pipes or other

constructed conveyances, if such system has at least fifteen service connections or regularly

serves at least twenty-five individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 300f(4)(A). Public water systems may be

owned publicly or privately.

32. Approximately 90 percent of homes in the United States receive drinking water

from public water systems, and virtually all Americans consume water provided by a public

water system, whether at home, at school, at work, in restaurants, or in other locations.

33. NPDWRs establish maximum contaminant levels (“MCLs”) for contaminants

which may have an adverse effect on the health of persons. 42 U.S.C. §§ 300f(1)(B), 300g-1.

34. An MCL is an enforceable legal limit and is defined in the Act as the “maximum

permissible level of a contaminant in water which is delivered to any user of a public water

system.” 42 U.S.C. § 300f(3).

35. Contaminants are defined as any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological

substance or matter in water. 42 U.S.C. § 300f(6).

36. For each contaminant regulated by an NPDWR, the Act also requires EPA to