truongtu
[…] 9
courts to exercise jurisdiction based on factors entirely distinct from those governing head-of-
state immunity. Rather, both its text and its legislative history demonstrate an intent not to
disturb established practices concerning heads-of-state.
In the FSIA, Congress “f[ound] that the determination by United States courts of
the claims of foreign states to immunity [from jurisdiction] would serve the interests of justice
and would protect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in United States courts.” 28
U.S.C. § 1602 (emphasis added). The same provision further observed that “[u]nder
international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their
commercial activities are concerned. . . . Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth
be decided by courts of the United States. . . in conformity with the principles set forth in this
chapter.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the Congressional declaration of the FSIA’s purpose
indicates an intent to subject foreign states – not heads of state – to judicial weighing of such
states’ immunity or lack thereof, because of a particular Congressional concern with the