• Upload
[…] Emergency Authority Under Federal Environmental Laws

58. Many federal environmental laws contain provisions that provide EPA

with express authority to deal with situations in which imminent harm to public

health and the environment from pollution requires the agency to take immediate

action rather than following standard procedures. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7603 (CAA

provision authorizing Administrator to file suit to “immediately restrain any

person” causing or contributing to such pollution or “to take such other action that

may be necessary”); 33 U.S.C. § 1364(a) (substantially same language in CWA);

42 U.S.C. § 300i (SDWA provision stating that Administrator “may take such

actions as he may deem necessary in order to protect the health” of those in danger).

Case 1:20-cv-03714 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 22 of 39

Page 23: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN …8. Plaintiff New York is a sovereign state of the United States of America. As a body politic and a sovereign entity, it brings this

23