ANSWER: EGB denies that it has knowledge or information sufficient to form a

belief regarding the truth of the allegations set forth in paragraph 52 of the Complaint.

53. MAG does not qualify for the immunities imbedded within FSIA, thus bringing it within the ambit of FSIA’s subject-matter jurisdiction through §1605(a)(3) of that Act which eviscerates claims of sovereign immunity “in any case—(3) in which rights in property [1] taken [2] in violation of international law [3] are in issue and that property or any property exchanged for such property [4] is . . . owned or operated [5] by an agency or instrumentality of the foreign state and that agency or instrumentality is engaged in a commercial activity in the United States [6].” (brackets added).

a. Rights in Property [1] taken [2].