The property and rights in property taken by MAG and not exchanged for other rights in property are presently owned by MAG and are used as part of its fractional reserves in loan operations, a continuous source of profits to the bank.

d. Is engaged in a commercial activity in the United States [6]. MAG conducts business activities in the United States as detailed above. Further, personal jurisdiction over MAG is established by § 1330(b) of F.S.I.A., which provides:

Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsection (a) where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.

28 U.S.C.S. § 1608. The Act makes the statutory prerequisite for personal jurisdiction over foreign governments and their agencies and instrumentalities a two-step process: subject matter jurisdiction plus proper service of process equals personal jurisdiction.