UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE … · slip op. 20-108 uni
[…] participation in the solar-grade polysilicon industry renders [that] data unreliable.” Id. at *10.

On remand, Commerce has reopened and supplemented the record with documents it

argues show that in addition to the GOC’s ownership interest in the domestic polysilicon industry,

the GOC has engaged in other market-distorting practices that depress the price of solar-grade

6 A tier one metric is a price based on a “market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). In the absence of a tier one metric, Commerce resorts to a tier two metric and “will seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii); see also Guangdong Wireking Housewares and Hardware Co. v. United States, 900 F. Supp. 2d 1362, 1381–82 (CIT 2013) (describing Commerce’s practice).