Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 23: UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE CHANGZHOU TRINA ... · PDF fileConsol. Ct. No. 15-00068 Page 4 PUBLIC VERSION GOC, directly or indirectly, to exporters or producers of solar

Consol. Ct. No. 15-00068 Page 23 PUBLIC VERSION

Pursuant to the agency’s regulations, Commerce will not initiate an investigation

into a firm’s creditworthiness “absent a specific allegation by the petitioner that is

supported by information establishing a reasonable basis to believe or suspect that the

firm is uncreditworthy.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(6)(i). According to Commerce’s practice,

the agency considers a prior finding of uncreditworthiness, absent an “intervening finding”

that the firm is creditworthy, to satisfy the statutory requirement for “a reasonable basis

to believe or suspect that the firm is uncreditworthy.” See Countervailing Duties, 63 Fed.

Reg. 65,348, 65,368 (Dep’t Commerce Nov. 25, 1998) (final rule) (citing, and unchanged

from, Countervailing Duties, 54 Fed. Reg. 23,366 23,370 (Dep’t Commerce May 31,

1989) (notice of proposed rulemaking and request for public comments)).