• Upload
[…] In considering whether § 1810 encompasses a waiver ofsovereign immunity, it is useful to benchmark the statutorylanguage against other explicit waivers of sovereign immunity.The Federal Tort Claims Act provides the most prominentexample: “The United States [is] liable . . . in the same mannerand to the same extent as a private individual under likecircumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 2674(b). However, Congresshas used similarly explicit waiver provisions in other contexts.See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (“In any action orproceeding under this subchapter . . . the United States shallbe liable for costs the same as a private person.”) (unlawfulemployment practices); 46 U.S.C. § 30903(a) (“[A] civilaction in admiralty in personam may be brought against theUnited States.”); 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a) (“If . . . any officer oremployee of the Internal Revenue Service . . . disregards anyprovision of this title . . . [a] taxpayer may bring a civil actionfor damages against the United States.”).