Embed Size (px)
[…] See Buckley, 441 F.3d at696. Tellingly, the Superior Court permitted the amendment

12 The state argues that our construction of the plea agreement isforeclosed by California Penal Code § 969.5, which permits amendmentof a complaint after a defendant pleads guilty if the complaint “does notcharge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted.” But§ 969.5 is irrelevant to the interpretation of a court-approved pleaagreement under state contract principles. Under California law, “aprosecutor may withdraw from a plea bargain at any time before thedefendant pleads guilty or otherwise detrimentally relies on that bargain.”