• Upload
[…] Zimmerman Brush Co., 455 U.S. 422, 430, 102S. Ct. 1148, 1155, 71 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1982) (quoting Memphis Light,Gas & Water Div. v. Craft, 436 U.S. 1, 11-12, 98 S. Ct. 1554, 1561-62, 56 L. Ed. 2d 30 (1978)).

Texas law mandates that all utility providers “shall serveevery consumer within [their] certified area and shall render

Page 20: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FIFTH CIRCUIT · prong ripeness test of Williamson County Reg’l Planning Comm’n v. Hamilton Bank, 473 U.S. 172, 186, 195, 105 S. Ct. 3108, 3116,

8 The entirety of § 37.152 reads: (a) Unless the commission issues a certificate that the

present and future convenience and necessity will not beadversely affected, a certificate holder may not discontinue,reduce, or impair service to any part of the holder’scertificated service area except for: (1) nonpayment ofcharges; (2) nonuse; or (3) another similar reason that occursin the usual course of business.

(b) A discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of servicemust be in compliance with and subject to any condition orrestriction the commission prescribes.

-20-

continuous and adequate service.”