• Upload
[…] In turn, "significant commercial airplane manufacturing program" is defined as "an airplane program in which the following products, including final assembly, will commence manufacture" in Washington:"(i) The new model, or any version or variant of an existing model, of a commercial airplane; and (ii) Fuselages and wings of a new model, or any version or variant of an existing model, of a commercial airplane."

28. ESSB 5952 further states: "{t}he definitions in this subsection {i.e., RCW 82.32} apply throughout this section unless the context clearly requires otherwise." With respect to the term "commercial airplane," RCW 82.32.550 states: "‘Commercial airplane’ has its ordinary meaning, which is an airplane certified by the federal aviation administration for transporting persons or property, and any military derivative of such an airplane." Under the Federal Aviation Administration regulations,"{a}irplane means an engine-driven fixed-wing aircraft heavier than air, that is supported in flight by the dynamic reaction of the air against its wings."