• Upload
[…] For example, use tax is due if goods are purchased in another state that does not have a sales tax, or has a sales tax rate that is lower than that of Washington. The tax is imposed on the privilege of using as a consumer specified goods or services in Washington.

10. Washington also has a property tax. Under RCW § 84.36.005, "{a}ll property now existing, or that is hereafter created or brought into this state, shall be subject to assessment and taxation for state, county, and other taxing district purposes." Thus, all real and personal property is subject to tax. However, a number of exceptions to this general rule apply. Property tax rates vary among territorial subdivisions of Washington.