WT/DS487/R 28 November 2016 (16-6452) Page: 1/130 Original: English UNITED STATES – CONDITIONAL TAX INCENTIVES FOR LARGE CIVIL AIRCRAFT REPORT OF THE PANEL
[…] Section 82.04.4463(2)(b) (Exhibit EU-24).177 RCW Section 82.04.4463(1) (Exhibit EU-24).178 RCW Section 82.04.4463(2)(a)(i)(A) and (B) (Exhibit EU-24). Under Washington State law, the term

"commercial airplane" "has its ordinary meaning, which is an airplane certified by the federal aviation administration for transporting persons or property, and any military derivative of such an airplane". RCW Section 82.32.550(1) (Exhibit EU-82). Further, the term "component" "means a part or system certified by the federal aviation administration for installation or assembly into a commercial airplane". RCW Section 82.32.550(2) (Exhibit EU-82).