WT/DS487/R 28 November 2016 (16-6452) Page: 1/130 Original: English UNITED STATES – CONDITIONAL TAX INCENTIVES FOR LARGE CIVIL AIRCRAFT REPORT OF THE PANEL
[…] than the legislative bill itself, stating that "ESSB 5952 is not itself a measure challenged by the EU." United States' first written submission, fn 99. As further explained by the United States, "provisions of legislation like HB 2294 or ESSB 5952 operate as law to the extent they are codified in the RCW, and any provision so codified will continue to do so until it is amended, rescinded, or expires." United States' comments the European Union's response to Panel question No. 54, para. 10.

86 In this connection, RCW Section 1.04.020 states that "[a]ny section of the Revised Code of Washington … expressly amended by the legislature, including the entire context set out, shall, as so amended, constitute the law and the ultimate declaration of legislative intent." RCW Section 1.04.020 in Chapter 1.04 RCW (Exhibit USA-63).

Page 31: docs.wto.org  · Web viewUnited States – Conditional Tax Incentives for Large Civil Aircraft. Report of the Panel. TABLE OF CONTENTS. 1 Introduction. 14. 1.1 Complaint by the European

WT/DS487/RBCI deleted as indicated [[BCI]]