Embed Size (px)
[…] as a means of generating tribal governmental revenue,” 25 U.S.C.
§ 2701(1), and that “Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate
gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically
6
prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not,
as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming
activity.” Id. § 2701(5). Congress enacted IGRA to “provide a statutory
basis for the operation of [Indian] gaming” as a means to “promot[e] tribal
economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments,”
id. § 2702(1), but also to “shield [tribes] from organized crime and other
corrupting influences,” “to ensure that [tribes are] the primary beneficiary
of . . . gaming operation[s],” and “to assure that gaming is conducted fairly
and honestly by both the operator and the players.” Id., §§ 2702(1)-(2).
IGRA divides Indian gaming into three classes. See In re Indian
Gaming, 331 F.3d at 1096-97. Class III gaming includes “banked card
games, electronic games of chance, [and] slot machines,” and all other