Embed Size (px)
[…] because the ordinances were regulatory (as opposed to “prohibitory”) and
because the States’ regulatory interests were preempted by federal law. Id.
at 208-223.
Cabazon prompted Congress in 1988 to enact the Indian Gaming
Regulatory Act (“IGRA”) (25 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq.). See In re Indian
Gaming Related Cases, 331 F.3d 1094, 1095-97 (9th Cir. 2003) (describing
legislative history). When enacting IGRA, Congress recognized that
“numerous Indian tribes [had] become engaged in . . . gaming activities . . .
as a means of generating tribal governmental revenue,” 25 U.S.C.
§ 2701(1), and that “Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate
gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically
6
prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not,
as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming
activity.” Id. § 2701(5). Congress enacted IGRA to “provide a statutory
basis for the operation of [Indian] gaming” as a means to “promot[e] tribal
economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments,”
id. § 2702(1), but also to “shield [tribes] from organized crime and other