Embed Size (px)
[…] Wells Fargo, 658 F.3d at 700; see also 25 U.S.C.
§ 2702(2) (requiring tribes to be the “primary beneficiary” of gaming
operations). The “prescreening” of management contracts is the “core of
Congress’s protection for Indian gaming establishments.” Id. To permit
the enforcement of contracts that have not been prescreened and approved
by NIGC would undermine Congress’s protective scheme. Id.
When adopting the pre-approval rule for IGRA management
contracts, Congress referenced Section 81 of Title 25, an existing pre-
approval requirement for contracts “relative to Indian land.” See 25 U.S.C.
§ 81 (1988). Section 81 then provided that “[n]o agreement shall be made
by any person with any tribe of Indians, . . . in consideration of services for
20
said Indians relative to their lands, . . . unless such contract or agreement be
. . . approved” by the Secretary of the Interior.8 Id. IGRA expressly
transferred the Secretary’s authority under Section 81 to the NIGC as
“relating to [IGRA] management contracts.” 25 U.S.C. § 2711(h). The
courts have long held that federal approval of contracts falling under