• Upload
[…] Even if the mortgagee delays inexecuting and recording a satisfaction document, this delay typically does not continue for therelatively long periods contained in most state “self-help” procedures.

Second, the structure of the existing “self-help” statutes renders them of little value in themore problematic case in which the mortgage was paid off at a previous date. For example:

• Some of the state “self-help” statutes only apply where the closing agent specificallyfacilitated the payoff of the mortgage. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 25, § 2120(a)(attorney may prepare and record affidavit of satisfaction where attorney “paid in full orcaused to be paid in full a debt owed by any debtor to any creditor holding a mortgagesecuring such debt”).