Recordation of a notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property creates a presumption affecting the burden of proof that the person who claims the interest has not abandoned and does not intend to abandon the interest.”

As already noted above, not every right and interest which is subject to the Act may be maintained by recording a notice of intent to preserve it. However, where such recording is effective under the Act to preserve a right or interest, § 880.130(a) makes it clear that to be effective the recording must take place “before the interest expires pursuant to this title,” and, conversely, that any such notice recorded

15 Note, also, § 880.250(a): “The times prescribed in this title for expiration or expiration of record of an interest

in real property or for enforcement, for bringing an action, or for doing any other required act are absolute and apply notwithstanding any disability or lack of knowledge of any person or any provisions for tolling a statute of limitation and notwithstanding any longer time applicable pursuant to any statute of limitation.”

16 Except where it is necessary to distinguish between them by more specific reference, Easements and Mineral Rights Interests are hereinafter referred to collectively as "EMRI."

•Page 52

“after the interest has expired pursuant to this title does not preserve the interest.”