(Wilton, supra, at p. 568.) This element seems almost certain never to be lacking in the context of recording a Notice of Intent, since not only is the filing of a Notice of Intent not a privileged act, but there does not seem to be any acceptable basis for a “privileged” inclusion of false information in a Notice of Intent.

•Page 62

this description “may be the same as in…the recorded document that creates or evidences the interest in…the claimant.” (Ibid.)

However, with respect specifically to a notice of intent to preserve EMRI, § 883.230(b), for mineral rights interests, and § 887.060(b), for easements, provide:

“In lieu of the statement of the character of the interest claimed and the record location of the documents creating or evidencing the mineral rights/easement claimed as otherwise required by … section 880.330(b)(2), and in lieu of the legal description of the real property in which the interest is claimed as otherwise required by…section 880.330(b)(3), and notwithstanding the provisions of Section 880.340 or any other provision in this title, a notice of intent to preserve a mineral right/easement may refer generally and without specificity to any or all mineral rights/easements claimed by claimant in any real property situated in the county.” (Emphasis added.)

These provisions allow—and make effective—a general reference in the Notice of Intent to “any and all EMRI claimed” (i.e., specifying only mineral rights or easements) in the county of recording.