Civil Code § 883.230 (a) provides that “An owner of a mineral right may at any time record a notice of intent to preserve the mineral right.” Similarly, Civil Code § 887.0060(a) provides that “The owner of an easement may at any time record a notice of intent to preserve the easement.” But these provisions merely suggest the possibility that we are concerned with here. The point is far more clearly and directly made in subsection 883.230 (c)(2): “A mineral right is not dormant for the purpose of this article if….(2) A notice of intent to preserve the mineral right is recorded pursuant to Section 883.250 after commencement of the action to terminate the mineral right,” and, similarly, subsection 887.060(c)(2): “An easement is not abandoned for purposes of this chapter if….A notice of intent to preserve the easement is recorded pursuant to Section 887.070 after commencement of the action to establish the abandonment of the easement.” And the point is really hammered home by Civil Code § 883.250, mineral rights interests, and Civil Code § 887.070, easements, as follows:

§ 883.250. Late notice of intent to preserve mineral right; condition of dismissal of action.