Ch 3—Dormant Mineral Rights—

The provisions of the Act concerning Termination of Dormant Mineral Rights treat the subject of a notice of intent to preserve mineral rights in a markedly different way from the provisions concerning Ancient Mortgages, etc. In fact, unlike the provisions of § 882.020 for Ancient Mortgages, etc., concerning expiration of mortgages and deeds of trust, the conditions in which a mineral right is dormant are provided in § 883.220 without any mention of a notice of intent to preserve such rights—

§ 883.220 Dormant Rights; Conditions

“For the purpose of this article, a mineral right is dormant if all of the following conditions are satisfied for a period of 20 years immediately preceding commencement of the action to terminate the mineral right:

“(a) There is no production of the minerals and no exploration, drilling, mining, development, or other operations that affect the minerals, whether on or below the surface of the real property or on other property, whether or not unitized or pooled with the real property.