(b) This chapter does not apply to a mineral right of the state or a local public entity, or of any other person, to the extent provided in Section 880.240.

§ 887.020. Application of chapter This chapter does not apply to an easement that is part of a unified or reciprocal system for the mutual benefit of multiple parties. [LAW REVISION COMMISSION COMMENT. … Easements held by public entities and conservation easements are not subject to expiration pursuant to this section. See Section 880.240 (interests excepted from title: “§ 880.240. Interests not subject to expiration pursuant to title. The following interests are not subject to expiration or expiration of record pursuant to this title: (a) The interest of a person in possession (including use or occupancy) of real property and the interest of a person under whom a person in possession claims, to the extent the possession would have been revealed by reasonable inspection or inquiry. (b) An interest of the United States or pursuant to federal law in real property that is not subjected by federal law to the recording requirements of the state and that has not terminated under federal law. (c) An interest of the state or a local public entity in real property. (d) A conservation easement pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 815) of Title 2. ”

•Page 44

Preservation of the Common Law

§ 883.130. Abandoned mineral rights

Nothing in this chapter limits or affects the common law governing abandonment of a mineral right or any other procedure provided by statute for clearing an abandoned mineral right from title to real property.