In the context of mineral rights interests, three of those categories of inaction are set forth in Civil Code § 883.220, as follows:

§ 883.220. Dormant rights; conditions. “For the purpose of this article, a mineral right is dormant if all of the following conditions are satisfied for a period of 20 years immediately preceding commencement of the action to terminate the mineral right:

22 Concerning which, refer to part (d) “Late-Filing” of Notice of Intent, etc., below.

•Page 56