“(c) An easement is not abandoned for purposes of this chapter if either of the following occurs: (1) A notice of intent to preserve the easement is recorded within 20 years immediately preceding commencement of the action to establish the abandonment of the easement.”

The effect of termination of an EMRI under the Act, is also separately stated for easements and for mineral rights interests in differing but practically equivalent language. Civil Code § 883.260 prescribes the effect of a determination that a mineral right interest is dormant, as follows:

§ 883.260. Termination under article; effect. “A mineral right terminated pursuant to this article is unenforceable and is deemed to have expired. A court order terminating a mineral right pursuant to this article is equivalent for all purposes to a conveyance of the mineral right to the owner of the real property.” [Emphasis added.]

Civil Code § 887.080 prescribes the effect of a determination that an easement is abandoned under the Act, as follows:

•Page 57

§ 887.080. Effect of Abandonment. “An abandoned easement is unenforceable and is deemed to have expired.