This topic involves another part of making sure someone can locate you. If a person who owns EMRI changes their name (marriage or otherwise), recording documentation of that change is not necessarily going to get the information into a title plant’s Arb system for the specific properties involved. A Notice of Intent, reflecting the former name and the new name, and including specific property descriptions should make that happen, also making it easier for someone to find them in a review of official Grantor-Grantee indices. (California Civil Code § 1096 requires that a person who after acquiring title to real estate “shall afterwards, from any cause, have his or her name changed, must, in any conveyance of said estate so held, set forth the same in which he or she derived title to said real estate.” The common form for this is “Jane Doe, who acquired title as Jane Roe.” We suggest you also include a “Special Indexing Request” on your document (right below “Space Above for Recorder’s Use Only”): “Special Indexing Request: Recorder, Please Index as Grantor both “Jane Doe” and “Jane Roe.”