Of course, as we have already seen and will discuss further below, this specific requirement is significantly qualified with respect specifically within the EMRI provisions of the Act.

Section 880.310(b) makes clear that, recording a notice of intent to preserve an EMRI does not prevent a court from finding that the right or interest in question has expired or been abandoned or is otherwise

no longer enforceable under some other provision of law.17 But that limitation is significantly qualified by the further provision of § 880.310(b) that the recording of such a notice “creates a presumption affecting the burden of proof that the person who claims the interest has not abandoned and does not intend to abandon the interest.”

One fairly obvious way to evaluate the EMRI provisions (and Notice of Intent to Preserve ERMRI) is to consider the alternatives that were in effect prior to their enactment – and remain in effect and