See Section 885.010(b) ("power of termination" includes executory interest). This revision makes the exception provided in this section coextensive with the interests covered by this chapter. [21 Cal.L.Rev.Comm.Reports 53 (1991).]

1 Little or nothing is made “clear” by this section—either standing alone or when read in conjunction with other provisions of the chapter on powers of termination. The final sentence of § 885.010(a)(1), above, includes in ‘power of termination’ “a possibility of reverter that is deemed to be and is enforceable as a power of termination pursuant to Section 885.020.” Section 885.020 provides that “Fees simple determinable and possibilities of reverter are abolished. Every estate that would be at common law a fee simple determinable is deemed to be a fee simple subject to a restriction in the form of a condition subsequent. Every interest that would be at common law a possibility of reverter is deemed to be and is enforceable as a power of termination.” If nothing more were said, then every possibility of reverter would be a power of termination and every FSD for be an FSSC. However, the Law Revision Commission Comment to § 885.015 claims that the section “makes clear” that the entire chapter on powers of termination “applies only to classical