Reports 401).

•Page 30

1991 Amendment

Section 885.015 is amended to refer to powers of termination, for consistency with the broadened scope of this chapter. See Section 885.010(b) ("power of termination" includes executory interest). This revision makes the exception provided in this section coextensive with the interests covered by this chapter. [21 Cal.L.Rev.Comm.Reports 53 (1991).]

1 Little or nothing is made “clear” by this section—either standing alone or when read in conjunction with other provisions of the chapter on powers of termination. The final sentence of § 885.010(a)(1), above, includes in ‘power of termination’ “a possibility of reverter that is deemed to be and is enforceable as a power of termination pursuant to Section 885.020.” Section 885.020 provides that “Fees simple determinable and possibilities of reverter are abolished. Every estate that would be at common law a fee simple determinable is deemed to be a fee simple subject to a restriction in the form of a condition subsequent.