While that would be a proper basis for an action for slander of title, it would be contrary to the provisions of the Act only if the false and disparaging information were known to be false or otherwise were published for the purpose of slandering title.

(c) General vs. Specific Description in Notice of Intent

Another point that merits separate discussion, and bears on the subject of legitimate collateral uses and effects of a Notice of Intent, is the alternative form of property description that is permitted for the notice of intent to preserve EMRI.

Section 880.330, describing the required content of a notice of intent to preserve rights in general, and § 880.340, setting forth the statutory form of such a notice of intent to preserve rights, both require such a notice to include “a statement of the character of the interest claimed [and]…the statement shall include a reference by record location to the recorded document that creates or evidences the interest in the claimant.” (§ 880.330(b)(2) and § 880.340.) The same two sections also generally require a notice of intent to preserve an interest under the Act to include “a legal description of the real property in which the interest [in question] is claimed.” (§ 880.330(b)(3) and § 880.340.) Each also provides that

24 Actionable slander of title also requires that the publication of the false and disparaging information be “without a privilege to do so.”