Recognizing that the purposes of the Act are mainly to remove from consideration matters that are remote in time (i.e., “stale”) or are only selectively known (i.e., those “outside the record”), the

purposes of the Notice of Intent to Preserve (whether of Easements or of Mineral Rights Interests16 or otherwise) are, first, to provide a limited and specific device to preserve interests or rights that would otherwise be defeated by the Act and, second, to give present, objective “record” notice of the intended continued existence of such interests or rights. These purposes are evident in § 880.310 which makes provision in general for notices of intent to preserve interests and rights under the Act.

§ 880.310. Recordation of notice of intent

“(a) If the time within which an interest in real property expires pursuant to this title depends upon recordation of a notice of intent to preserve the interest, a person may preserve the person's interest from expiration by recording a notice of intent to preserve the interest before the interest expires pursuant to this title. Recordation of a notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property after the interest has expired pursuant to this title does not preserve the interest.