Where a Defendant cannot be located, and therefore cannot be served with a summons pursuant to statute, California Code of Civil Procedure section 415.50 provides that a summons may be served by publication, i.e., by publishing the summons in a named newspaper according to the applicable sections of the Code of Civil Procedure.

The pertinent part of Code of Civil Procedure section 415.50(a), which relates to our discussion here, provides “[a] summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this

article.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 415.50(a), emphasis added.)26 The term “reasonable