17 Note, also, § 880.250(b): “Nothing in this title extends the period for enforcement, for bringing an action, or for doing any other required act, or revives an interest in real property that expires and is unenforceable, pursuant to any applicable statute of limitation.”

18 See, also, § 883.130 re mineral rights: “Nothing in this chapter limits or affects the common law governing abandonment of a mineral right or any other procedure provided by statute for clearing an abandoned mineral right from title to real property. To same effect, § 887.030 re easements: “This chapter supplements and does not limit or otherwise affect the common law governing abandonment of an easement or any other procedure provided by statute or otherwise for clearing an abandoned easement from title to real property.”

•Page 53

real property that are essentially indistinguishable in nature from an easement. (Id., at p. 880.)19 …we cannot differentiate profits a prendre and easements in terms of the legal consequences stemming from ownership.”