In Gerhard v. Stephens (1968) 68 Cal.2d 864, the Court made explicit what had been implicit in its previous decisions—that oil and gas rights, as a profit a prendre, represent a specific instance of rights in

17 Note, also, § 880.250(b): “Nothing in this title extends the period for enforcement, for bringing an action, or for doing any other required act, or revives an interest in real property that expires and is unenforceable, pursuant to any applicable statute of limitation.”

18 See, also, § 883.130 re mineral rights: “Nothing in this chapter limits or affects the common law governing abandonment of a mineral right or any other procedure provided by statute for clearing an abandoned mineral right from title to real property.