BUT – isn’t that absurd!! The four required categories of inaction are clearly established for the past 20 years. You have them dead to rights!! Why would you ever want to alert them to what you are up to?

The answer is provided by the “late notice” provisions of the Act, and the practical necessity of making certain in advance that you are not going to be reasonably able to locate the persons who are potential defendants in the contemplated quiet title action. As already noted above, the “late notice” provisions of the Act appear in several of its sections. Civil Code § 883.230 (a) provides that “An owner of a mineral right may at any time record a notice of intent to preserve the mineral right.” Similarly, Civil Code § 887.0060(a) provides that “The owner of an easement may at any time record a notice of intent to preserve the easement.” But these provisions merely suggest the possibility that we are concerned with here. The point is far more clearly and directly made in subsection 883.230 (c)(2): “A mineral right is not dormant for the purpose of this article if….(2) A notice of intent to preserve the mineral right is recorded pursuant to Section 883.250 after commencement of the action to terminate the mineral right,” and, similarly, subsection 887.060(c)(2): “An easement is not abandoned for purposes of this chapter if….A notice of intent to preserve the easement is recorded pursuant to Section 887.070 after commencement of the action to establish the abandonment of the easement.”