Except as otherwise provided by statute, the publication shall be made [once a week for four successive weeks, with at least five days between publication dates] as provided by Section 6064 of the Government Code unless the court, in its discretion, orders publication for a longer period.

Okay, great! —but when is service by publication permitted? Code of Civil Procedure § 415.50(a) provides for service by publication only “…if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article….” And there is the rub. In order to prevail against a record mineral rights owner whom you cannot locate, you are going to have to effect service on them by publication.