This chapter does not apply to an easement that is part of a unified or reciprocal system for the

mutual benefit of multiple parties.1 (Added by Stats.1985, c. 157, § 2.)

LAW REVISION COMMISSION COMMENT. Section 887.020 is intended to exclude planned developments and their sets of interrelated easements and servitudes from the scope of this chapter. Thus condominium covenants, conditions, and restrictions would not be covered, nor would reciprocal easement agreements. Easements held by public entities and conservation easements are not subject to expiration pursuant to this section. See Section 880.240 (interests excepted from title); Section 887.080 (abandoned easement deemed to have expired). [18 Cal.L.Rev.Comm. Reports 257 (1985).]

1. But see § 887.030, immediately below, concerning continued application of “the common law governing abandonment of an easement or any other procedure provided by statute or otherwise for clearing an abandoned easement from title to real property.” CER/JQ

§ 887.030. Common law

This chapter supplements and does not limit or otherwise affect the common law governing abandonment of an easement or any other procedure provided by statute or otherwise for clearing an