CER/JQ

2 Despite the language chosen, it seems the intent is to require any waiver or extension to be recorded during the 5-year period immediately following occurrence of the condition or event rather than merely before expiration of such 5-year period. Although a waiver or extension recorded prior to the occurrence of the limiting event or condition would necessarily be recorded prior to the expiration of a 5-year periods following the occurrence of such event or condition, that would conflict with § 885.030(b): “This section applies notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the instrument reserving, transferring, or otherwise evidencing the power of

•Page 34

termination or in another recorded document unless the instrument or other recorded document provides an earlier expiration date.” Moreover, a recorded extension or waiver during the 5-year period following the limiting event or condition is going to have to refer to “or otherwise” evidence the power of termination, in which case § 885.030(b) seems to require that such a waiver or extension, to have any effect, must