upon the occurrence of a condition subsequent. (§ 885.020.)7 Second, a power of termination automatically expires 30 years after the last to occur of the recording of the instrument creating it or the timely recording of a notice of intent to preserve it (§ 885.030(a))—whether or not the instrument creating the power expressly provides for some other duration or period of enforcement. (§ 885.030(b).)

The effect of such expiration is provided in § 885.060, as follows:

§ 885.060 Effect of expiration of power; application to equitable servitude; construction of law.

“(a) Expiration of a power of termination pursuant to this chapter makes the power unenforceable and is equivalent for all purposes to a termination of the power of record and a quitclaim of the power to the owner of the fee simple estate, and execution and recording of a termination and quitclaim is not necessary to terminate or evidence the termination of the power.

“(b) Expiration of a power of termination pursuant to this chapter terminates the restriction to which the fee simple estate is subject and makes the restriction unenforceable by any other means, including, but not limited to, injunction and damages.