• Upload
[…] “Embodied within this duty of care is ‘the so-called duty

to warn.’” Mauck, 37 N.E.3d at 522 (Ingram, 617 N.E.2d at 953).

Page 23: TTORNEYS FOR PPELLANTS TTORNEYS FOR PPELLEE William E ... · Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CT-828 | September 16, 2019 Page 6 of 34 [5] That night, around 11:20 p.m.,

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CT-828 | September 16, 2019 Page 23 of 34

[28] The existence of a duty owed by IPL to public motorists like the Tyuses is

reinforced by Indiana’s statutes and the IURC’s regulations. The Indiana

General Assembly enacted Indiana Code section 8-1-2-4, which mandates that

“[e]very public utility is required to furnish reasonably adequate service and

facilities.” The IURC, relying in part on the authority of that Code section,

promulgated 170 Indiana Administrative Code 4-1-23, which addresses the

duties owed by a utility to the public in the event of an “interruption of service.”