Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CT-828 | September 16, 2019 Page 1 of 34
[…] Ct. App. 2015) (gas
company’s duty extends to public generally, its customers, and third persons
who might reasonably be foreseen to be affected by utility’s provision of
service), trans. denied. “Embodied within this duty of care is ‘the so-called duty
to warn.’” Mauck, 37 N.E.3d at 522 (Ingram, 617 N.E.2d at 953).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CT-828 | September 16, 2019 Page 23 of 34
[28] The existence of a duty owed by IPL to public motorists like the Tyuses is
reinforced by Indiana’s statutes and the IURC’s regulations. The Indiana
General Assembly enacted Indiana Code section 8-1-2-4, which mandates that
“[e]very public utility is required to furnish reasonably adequate service and
facilities.” The IURC, relying in part on the authority of that Code section,
promulgated 170 Indiana Administrative Code 4-1-23, which addresses the
duties owed by a utility to the public in the event of an “interruption of service.”