Truth in Broadcasting Act: Can It Move the Media away from
[…] However, this result is unlikely considering thegovernment's long-standing history of using political propaganda to furtherits agenda. Instead, Congress and the FCC would have to work together toensure politically biased VNRs are not being produced or aired to persuadeAmericans.

139. S.967.140. 47 U.S.C. §§ 151, 312.141. Id. § 151 ("There is created a commission to be known as the 'Federal

Communications Commission', which shall be constituted as hereinafter provided, and whichshall execute and enforce the provision of this chapter.") (emphasis added).

142. See generally id.

2007]

Page 21: Truth in Broadcasting Act: Can It Move the Media away from

146 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES ENTERTAINMENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 27:127