Truth in Broadcasting Act: Can It Move the Media away from
[…] Although the proposed legislation could include a more detailed set ofconsequences for violating the disclaimer requirement, it can always beamended. On the other hand, the FCC already has the authority under theFederal Communications Act of 1934 to discipline violators with fines andlicense revocation186 As long as the FCC is committed to enforcing thedisclaimer requirement, the Truth in Broadcasting Act will serve Congress'intent of holding the broadcast media accountable for what it brings intoAmericans' living rooms.

By Antonella Aloma Castro*

185. Morse, supra note 79, at 872.186. See 47 U.S.C. § 151 (2000) ("There is hereby created a commission to be known as the

'Federal Communications Commission' which shall execute and enforce the provisions of thisAct"); see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1464.

* I would like to thank Bradley, my fiance, for always supporting me and giving me what Ineed to accomplish my goals. In addition, I thank the American people for supplying me withmotivation to write this Comment.