Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 15: Triple-A Baseball Club Associates v. Northeastern Baseball, Inc., Triple-A Baseball Club Associates v. Northeastern Baseball, Inc., Triple-A Baseball Club Associates v. Northeastern

7/26/2019 Triple-A Baseball Club Associates v. Northeastern Baseball, Inc., Triple-A Baseball Club Associates v. Northeastern B…

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/triple-a-baseball-club-associates-v-northeastern-baseball-inc-triple-a 15/22

inconvenience....

67 Although the Uniform Commercial Code, adopted by Maine, is not implicated,

we think section 2-716 of the Code is a helpful analogy. It states:

68 "(1) Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in

other proper circumstances." Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 11, Sec. 2-716(1) (1964).

The Maine comment to this section states that it is intended to "broaden[ ] the

rule" as compared to its predecessor section in the Uniform Sales Act. The

 pertinent Uniform Commercial Code comments to this section state: