• Upload
[…] -31

Page 116: TRAVEL EGULATION EDERAL Amendments Through 2020...Subpart I - Policies and Procedures for Payment of Expenses C HAPTER 304 - P AYMENT OF T RAVEL E XPENSES F ROM A N ON -F EDERAL S

Appendix C FEDERAL TRAVEL REGULATION

Group name Data elements Description

Training Travel in conjunction with educational activities tobecome proficient or qualified in one or more areas ofresponsibility. 5 USC 4101(4) states that “‘training’means the process of providing for and making availableto an employee, and placing or enrolling the employeein a planned, prepared, and coordinated program, course,curriculum, subject, system, or routine of instructionor education, in scientific, professional, technical,mechanical, trade, clerical, fiscal, administrative, or otherfields which will improve individual and organizationalperformance and assist in achieving the agency’s missionand performance goals.”