by directing the department to manage the federal prison system.103 assess and collect fees for certain health care services by certain prisoners); id. § 4049 (same, to carry oleoresin capsicum (“pepper”) spray); id. § 4081 (same, to create a system for “the proper classification and segregation of Federal prisoners according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an indi-vidualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to such institutions”); id. §§ 4125(a)–(b) (authorizing the Attorney General to use prisoners “for constructing or repairing roads, clearing, maintaining and reforesting public lands, building levees, and constructing or repairing any other public ways or works financed wholly or in major part by funds appropriated by Congress” and to “establish, equip, and maintain camps upon sites selected by him elsewhere than upon Indian reserva-tions, and designate such camps as places for confinement of persons convicted of an offense against the laws of the United States”); id. § 4128 (same, to implement his responsibilities