Ins. Code § 1108.051 and Rotella v. Cutting, 2011 WL 3836456, *2-3 (Tex. App. – Fort Worth 2011, no pet.).

16. Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF)--- Tex. Human Res. Code § 31.040.

Item number 11 is not technically an exemption, but it is an important category of funds that are legally protected from garnishment, which is why it is included. It is important to note that money in joint accounts does not always belong to all of the account holders. A “joint account” as defined by Tex. Estates Code § 113.004(2) is one that is “payable on request to one or more of two or more parties, regardless of whether there is a right of survivorship.” Id. As such, if all of the account holders are currently alive, the funds in the joint account belong to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each party to sums on deposit, absent clear and convincing contrary evidence. Tex.