• Upload
[…] 23

94:19-24.

B. The Claim and Relief Requested

The Complaint alleges a single claim under the Driver’s Privacy Protection

Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2721, et seq. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 6.1-6.11. The DPPA makes it

“unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain or disclose personal information,

from a motor vehicle record, for any use not permitted under Section 2721(b)” of

the DPPA. 18 U.S.C. § 2722(a). The DPPA defines personal information to mean

“information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph,

social security number, driver identification number, name, [and] address….”18

U.S.C. § 2725. A “motor vehicle record” is defined as “any record that pertains to

a motor vehicle operator’s permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or

identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles.” Id. Because PTCRs

contain information identifying individuals, including names and addresses, and

this information is from the motor vehicle records used by police to prepare

PTCRs, the PTCRs obtained by Defendants contained personal information of