Embed Size (px)
[…] reunification—and demands the sponsor submit to questioning about smuggling (in some
cases assuring the sponsor or her attorney that the questioning is solely for the purpose of
information-gathering in the investigation of smugglers, only to renege by engaging in a
general immigration history fishing expedition and taking civil immigration enforcement
action against the sponsor).
16
John Burnett, ICE Has Arrested More Than 400 In Operation Targeting Parents Who Pay Smugglers, NATIONAL
PUBLIC RADIO, Aug. 18, 2017. 17
See 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3). 18
ORR, not ICE, is statutorily charged with conducting home studies, see 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(B) (“Before placing
the child with an individual, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall determine whether a home study is
first necessary.”).
5 of 20
ICE threatens the potential sponsor by telling them that if they do not comply with
demands, the unaccompanied immigrant child will suffer consequences.
ICE threatens the potential sponsor that the unaccompanied immigrant child will be held
in detention indefinitely unless they comply.