'. __,c" './ .J ,
[…] .to provide for organizing, arming, and disciplini:qg the militia, etc., and all other powers connected with the Army and Navy except the single one before quoted are vested in the Congress of the United States. The Army can be used for national purposes to execute the laws of the Union, suppress insurrection, and repel invasions, and also aid the States, under section 4 of Article IV, "to protect each of them against invasion, and on application of the legislature, or of the executive when the legislature can not be convened, against domestic violence." The manner and occa­sion of such use, however, are not discretionary with the Presi­

. dent as commander-in-chief, but are clearly defined by acts of Congress.

(61)