The Threes': Re-Imagining Supreme Court Decisionmaking
[…] 11. Congress has the authority to "make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper forcarrying into Execution" the powers vested in it by the Constitution. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8. Thisauthority has been recognized as extending to setting the Supreme Court's procedural rules. Seesupra text accompanying notes 7-9. Rather than directing the Court to follow specificprocedures, Congress typically has authorized the Court to take certain actions under specifiedcircumstances. See, e.g., supra note 5. For example, Congress has set the Court's quorum at sixJustices. 28 U.S.C. § 1 (2000) ("The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a ChiefJustice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute aquorum."). In direct appeals from district courts in which a quorum cannot be met, Congressgives the Chief Justice the discretion to assign the case to a special panel of the originatingcircuit court which will act as the "final and conclusive" court.