Embed Size (px)
[…] 102, i.e., that the public be provided notice that the property was

encumbered. Therefore, so the argument goes, the Board had

"constructive and actual notice" of Knights' intention to preserve

the possibility of reverter in the disputed acreage, and,

- 4 -

accordingly, we should excuse the failure to follow the statutory

prescription precisely.

We need not address this contention, for we find that § 6-102

does not apply in this case to extinguish the possibility of

reverter that Knights had owned. Knights could have filed a notice

of intention up until 1994, and § 6-102(b)(1) provides that "[t]he

extinguishment [of the possibility of reverter] occurs at the end

of the period in which the notice or renewal notice may be recorded

and an estate in fee simple determinable . . . then becomes a fee

simple absolute." The language of the statute, therefore, provides

that the possibility of reverter will not be extinguished until

seventy-three years have passed from the creation of the fee simple

determinable.

The statutory time period for extinguishing a possibility of