The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA
[…] nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use

of supplementary aids and services76 cannot be achieved satisfactorily. Supplementary aids and

69 U.S. Department of Education, Questions and Answers on Response to Intervention (RTI) and Early Intervening

Services (EIS), January 2007, Question F-5. RTI is one type of scientific, research-based intervention used to identify

students with SLD. See “Identifying and Evaluating a Child with a Specific Learning Disability (SLD).” 70 20 U.S.C. §1412(a)(14)(C), P.L. 108-446 §612(a)(14)(C). 71 The term “core academic subjects” as defined in ESEA at 20 U.S.C. §7801(11), P.L. 107-110 §9101(11) means

“English, reading or language arts, mathematics, science, foreign languages, civics and government, economics, arts,

history, and geography.” The IDEA definition of core academic subjects defined at 20 U.S.C. §1401(4), P.L. 108-446

§602(4) has the same meaning as the ESEA definition. 72 20 U.S.C. §7801(23), P.L. 107-110 §9101(23). For more information on ESEA requirements, see CRS Report