The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA
[…] request to CRS). 73 For more information on highly qualified teachers under IDEA, see CRS Report RL33649, The Individuals with

Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): Final Regulations for P.L. 108-446, by Nancy Lee Jones and Ann Lordeman 74 20 U.S.C. §1401(10), P.L. 108-446 §602(10), and 34 C.F.R. §300.18. 75 20 U.S.C. §1412(a)(5), P.L. 108-446 §612(a)(5). For legal issues pertaining to least restrictive environment, see CRS

Report R40690, The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): Statutory Provisions and Recent Legal Issues,

coordinated by Cynthia Brown. 76 20 U.S.C. §1401(33), P.L. 108-446 §602(33). Supplementary aids and services are defined as “aids, services, and

other supports that are provided in regular education classes or other education-related settings to enable children with

(continued...)

The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), Part B

Congressional Research Service 14

services could include such things as additional time to take tests or complete assignments,

slower-paced instruction, personal aides, peer tutors, and use of a computer.