The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA
[…] 119 20 U.S.C. §1415(k)(3)(A), P.L. 108-446 §615(k)(3)(A). 120 20 U.SC. §1415(k)(6), P.L. 108-446 §615(k)(6). 121 The term “excess costs” is defined at 20 U.S.C. §1401 (8), P.L. 108-446 §602(8). 122 “In 1975, when the act was originally enacted, Congress established the goal of providing up to 40% of the national

average per pupil expenditure to assist states and local educational agencies with the excess costs of educating students

with disabilities”; H.Rept. 108-77, p.93. 123 CRS calculation based on unpublished data from the U.S. Department of Education. 124 20 U.S.C. §1411(b)(1), P.L. 108-446 §616(b)(1). The outlying areas are defined in §602(22) as the “United States

Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.” Freely associated

states are defined in §611(b)(3) as “the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the

Republic of Palau.” 125 The statute at §611(b)(2) reserves 1.226% of the Part B appropriation for the Department of the Interior’s Bureau of

Indian Education (BIE) schools; however, this percentage has been overridden since FY2002 through the