• Upload
[…] The court rejected the argument that IDEA is limited to children whose disabilities “significantly impact educational performance,” noting that neither the statute nor its regulations contain this limiting language.13 Similarly, in Board of Education of Montgomery County v. S.G.14 the school argued that a child with schizophrenia was not a child with a disability because the disability did not adversely affect her school performance. The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals rejected this argument after finding that the child had missed a substantial amount of school due to

7 20 U.S.C. §1411(i). For years after 2011, P.L. 108-446 authorized “such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2012 and each succeeding fiscal year.” 8 The lower court cases were identified by a LEXIS search using the term “individuals with disabilities education act and date aft 2004” and a LEXIS search for “P.L. 108-446.” It should be emphasized that although P.L. 108-446 was enacted in December 2004 and had a July 1, 2005, effective date,