The Illinois Limited Liability Company: A Flexible
[…] In addition, the structure of management authority in limited liability

223. Compare ILL. COMP. STAT. ch. 805, § 180/20-5 with ILL. COMP. STAT. ch. 805,§§ 210/501 and 502.

224. See ILL. COMP. STAT. ch. 805, § 210/502(c).225. Compare ILL. COMP. STAT. ch. 805, § 180/20-5 with ILL. COMP. STAT. ch. 805, §

5/6.40 ("A holder of or subscriber to shares of a corporation shall be under no obliga-tion to the corporation or its creditors with respect to such shares other than the obliga-tion to pay to the corporation the full consideration for which the shares were issued orto be issued." (emphasis added)).

226. See supra part III.D.1 for a discussion of the type of management structure per-mitted by various state LLC statutes.