Organizing an Illinois Limited Liability Company WILLIAM A. PRICE Attorney at Law Warrenville 3
[…] The addition of banking or other prohibited activity types can cause rejection of a filing.

Note that inclusion in the articles of organization of the business code from IRS Form 1065, U.S. Return of Partnership Income, for a specific line of business (such as any of the “Retail Trade” codes) may trigger tax reporting and scrutiny (e.g., the retailers’ occupation tax). Section 5-5(a)(2) of the Limited Liability Company Act provides that the articles of organization shall contain “[t]he purposes for which the limited liability company is organized, which may be stated to be, or to include, the transaction of any or all lawful businesses for which limited liability companies may be organized under this Act.” 805 ILCS 180/5-5(a)(2).

6. [3.523] Questions 6 and 7 — Dissolution