Organizing an Illinois Limited Liability Company WILLIAM A. PRICE Attorney at Law Warrenville 3
[…] 9. [3.565] Question 9 — Affirmation

Section 5-5(a)(7) of the Limited Liability Company Act specifies that the articles of organization shall contain “[t]he name and address of each organizer.” 805 ILCS 180/5-5(a)(7). Secretary of State Form LLC-5.5, Articles of Organization, www.sos.state.il.us/departments/business_services/publications_and_forms/llc.html, requires that the organizers of the LLC affirm their authority and the correctness of all statements made. Section 5-1(a) of the LLCA provides, “One or more persons, other than natural persons under 18 years of age, may organize a limited liability company. . . . The organizers need not be members of the limited liability company.” 805 ILCS 180/5-1(a).

Section 5-1(a) also specifies that each organizer of an LLC organized to practice medicine must be a licensed physician or an attorney admitted to practice in Illinois.

10. [3.576] Other Provisions for Regulation of Internal Affairs of LLC