Organizing an Illinois Limited Liability Company WILLIAM A. PRICE Attorney at Law Warrenville 3
[…] Section 5-1(a) also specifies that each organizer of an LLC organized to practice medicine must be a licensed physician or an attorney admitted to practice in Illinois.

10. [3.576] Other Provisions for Regulation of Internal Affairs of LLC

The articles of organization may also contain “[a]ny other provision . . . for the regulation of the internal affairs of the limited liability company.” 805 ILCS 180/5-5(a)(8). This may include any provisions that “are required or permitted to be set out in the operating agreement of the limited liability company.” Id. What this means is that these provisions should specify any changes from the default rules of the Limited Liability Company Act that can be or must be in the articles of organization.