Organizing an Illinois Limited Liability Company WILLIAM A. PRICE Attorney at Law Warrenville 3
[…] b) Arabic numerals include: 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

c) Roman numerals characters include: I, V, X, L, C, D, M

Page 52: Organizing an Illinois Limited Liability Company

d) Symbols recognized by the Secretary of State include: @ # $ % & * ( ) _ + = : “ ; / ? , . [Emphasis in original.]

2. [3.498] Question 2 — Address of LLC’s Principal Place of Business

Section 5-5(a) of the Limited Liability Company Act provides, “The articles of organization shall set forth . . . the address of [the LLC’s] principal place of business which may, but need not be a place of business in this State.” 805 ILCS 180/5-5(a). Note that merely specifying a post office box or c/o address alone is not acceptable.

3. [3.5049] Question 3 — Date That Articles of Organization Are Effective