15 Department of Justice, Civil Division P.O. Box 868 Ben Franklin Station DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS Washington, D.C. 20044 (Case No. 2:18-cv-00928-MJP) (202) 616-4458

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Once a positive credible fear is established, the detention and release of the putative bond

hearing class is governed by § 1226(a). Matter of X-K-, 23 I. & N. Dec. at 732-735. Every such

alien is individually considered for release on bond. 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8). An ICE officer assesses

whether the alien has “demonstrate[d]” that “release would not pose a danger to property or

persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for any future proceeding.” Id. If the officer denies

bond (or sets a bond the alien thinks is too high), the alien may ask an IJ for a redetermination of

the custody decision. 8 C.F.R. §§ 236.1(d)(1), 1003.19, 1236.1(d)(1). The alien may appeal the