WWW.FIDELITYLAW.ORG The Fidelity Law Journal published by The Fidelity Law Association Volume XVIII, November 2012 Cite as XVIII Fid. L.J. ___ (2012)
[…] The Employee Retirement Income Act of 197440 regulates retirement accounts. ERISA was enacted to ensure that “retirement funds shall remain inviolate until retirement.”41 Under section 206 of ERISA, “each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.”

However, MVRA rests on the recognition that “it is essential that the criminal justice system recognize the impact that crime has on the victim, and, to the extent possible, ensure that the offender be held accountable to repay these costs.”42 After passage of the MVRA, the

35 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(ii). 36 Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 207(c)(2); 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c) (“The

Attorney General shall be responsible for collection of an unpaid fine or restitution . . . .”).

37 Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 207(c)(2); 18 U.S.C. § 3612(b)(1)(G). 38 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). 39 Hereinafter FDCPA. 40 29 U.S.C. §§1001-1461 [hereinafter ERISA]. 41 Boggs v. Boggs, 520 U.S. 833, 851 (1997) (quoting J. LANGBEIN &