• Upload
[…] Their recommendations will probably be submitted to the Commission in early 1976. In the meantime, the Commission has decided not to impose speculative limits on the newlyregulated commodities because of the special problems presented by these commodities. 40 Fed. Reg. 48,688 (1975). For the Commission's recentlyadopted interim definition, see id. at 48,689.

In formulating its more permanent definition of bona fide hedging, the Commission is also authorized to define the term "international arbitrage."7 U.S.C. § 6a(1) (Supp. 1974), amending 7 U.S.C. § 6a (1970). The CFTC Act provides that the Commission may exempt from speculative tradinglimits "transactions normally known to the trade as 'spreads' or 'straddles' or arbitrage." Furthermore, it provides that "the word 'arbitrage' in domes­tic markets shall be defined to mean the same as 'spread' or 'straddle'." Id.

A "spread" is the purchase of one futures contract against the sale of another contract in a different future, a different commodity, or a different market or the price difference between two futures in the same or different markets.