• Upload
[…] In the securities industry on the other hand, margin is the amount of money which a broker may lend to a customer. Such lending to customers by commodity brokers is strictlyprohibited by the rules of most commodity exchanges.

94. 7 U.S.C. § 7a (12) (Supp. 1974), amending 7 U.S.C. § 7a (1970). Certain operational and administrative rules, and emergency exchange rules may be exempted by the Commission from this requirement.

95. 7 U.S.C. § 12a(7) (Supp. 1974), amending 7 U.S.C. § 12a (1970). 96. 7 U.S.C. § 12c(B) (2) (Supp. 1974), amending 7 U.S.C. § 12b (1970). 97. 7 U.S.C. § 12a(9) (Supp. 1974), amending 7 U.S.C. § 12a (1970).

This is one of the most controversial provisions of the Act. The term "emergency" is defined in this section of the Act to mean "[T] hreatened or actual market manipulations and corners, [and] any act of the United States or a foreign government ... which prevents the market from accu­rately reflecting the forces of supply and demand for such commodity." The legislative history of this provision makes it clear that the "emergency" it­self must, in the Commission's judgment, have a greater adverse impact on the market than the action that the Commission proposes to take.