• Upload
[…] While containing different language than section 7a(12), section 12a (7) also does not appear to be applicable to cash market rules. The stated objective of section 12a (7) is to protect "persons produc­ing, handling, processing or consuming any commodity [or byprod­uct of any commodity] traded for future delivery, ... and to pro­tect traders or to insure fair dealing in commodities traded for future delivery . ..."201 This language would indicate that sec­

198. 7 U.S.C. § 7a (2) (Supp. 1974), amending 7 U.S.C. § 7a (1970). 199. See SENATE CONFERENCE REPORT, supra note 45, at 37; SENATE RE­