Final Default Judgment: David Wayne Mayer, et alCase
[…] Mayer engaged in the conduct described herein within the course and
scope
of his employment with both SSL and SSLS. Mayer acted as a “Master
Trader”
for SSL, and as both a “Master Trader” and a Co-owner of SSLS. The
facts
alleged in the Complaint occurred within the scope of his
employment with SSL
and SSLS. Accordingly, Mayer, SSL and SSLS consented to the
agency
22
Case 1:20-cv-02476-JPB Document 25 Filed 07/27/21 Page 23 of
35
relationship, and both SSL and SSLS controlled Mayer’s conduct.
Therefore, SSL
and SSLS are liable for the acts, omissions and failures of Mayer
in violation of 7
U.S.C. §§ 6b, 4o.
H. Control Person Liability
7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) provides that “any person who, directly or
indirectly,
controls any person who has violated any provision” of the Act or
Regulations
“may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the
Commission to
the same extent as such controlled person” where the controlling
person “did not
act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the
act or acts
constituting the violation.”
To demonstrate control person liability, the Commission must prove
that the
control person had actual or constructive knowledge of the core