• Upload
[…] Reg. 44,507 (July 26, 2011) (announcing roundtable and soliciting comments). 111 Dodd-Frank § 772(b) (amending 15 U.S.C. § 78dd) (providing that SEC’s security-based swaps rules shall not “apply to any person insofar as such person transacts a business in security-based swaps without the jurisdiction of the United States, unless such person transacts such business in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion” of its security-based swaps rules). 112 Cross-Border Security-Based Swap Activities; Reproposal of Regulation SBSR and Certain Rules and Forms Relating to the Registration of Security-Based Swap Dealers and Major Security-Based Swap Participants, 78 Fed. Reg. 30,967 (May 23, 2013).