• Upload
[…] 162 See, e.g., Letter from Ananda Radhakrishnan, Director, Div. of Clearing and Risk, CFTC, to David H. Kaufman, Morrison & Foerster, CFTC Staff Letter 13-35 (June 10, 2013) (providing no-action relief in connection with clearing requirements to an international economic development entity). 163 See, e.g., Div. of Swap Dealer and Intermediary Oversight, CFTC, CFTC Staff Advisory No. 13-69 (Nov. 14, 2013), http://www.cftc.gov/LawRegulation/CFTCStaffLetters/13-69 (relating to applicability of transaction-level requirements for swaps). 164 17 C.F.R. § 140.99(b)(1) (2013). 165 Id. § 140.99(c)(1) (requiring the name and identifying information of the person requesting the relief and “[t]he name and, if applicable, the National Futures Association registration identification number of each other person for whose benefit the requester is seeking the Letter”). 166 Id. § 140.99(b)(4) and (5). 167 Id. § 140.99(c)(3)(i).

Page 36: Regulating through the Back Door at the Commodity Futures ...Regulating through the Back Door at the Commodity Futures Trading Commission Hester Peirce The Commodity Futures Trading

36