borrowers have access to the mortgage market and are not treated unfairly.

Authority under Dodd-Frank and RESPA. In establishing the Mortgage Servicing Rules, the

CFPB relied on its rulemaking authority under the Dodd-Frank Act and RESPA to mandate a

uniform loss mitigation framework that establishes appropriate mortgage servicing standards in

the private market. These rules also further consumer protections by requiring that borrowers

receive a full and fair opportunity to be evaluated for a loss mitigation option.15 One such source

of authority under the Dodd-Frank Act is 12 U.S.C. § 5532(a), which authorizes the CFPB to

prescribe rules to “ensure that the features of any consumer financial product or service, both

initially and over the term of the product or service, are fully, accurately, and effectively

disclosed to consumers in a manner that permits consumers to understand the costs, benefits, and

risks associated with the product or service, in light of the facts and circumstances.”16 These

opportunities only will be available to LEP borrowers when further progress has been made to

make the mortgage market accessible to them.

The CFPB already has recognized its authority to address barriers in accessing essential