• Upload
[…] The consolidation and possible publication of so much loan-level data represents an excessive

36 For example, many data fields are generally inapplicable to business-to-business loans secured by multifamily properties,

including: Natural person borrower information — ethnicity, race, sex and age; preapproval; rate spread; HOEPA status;

credit score; total loan points/total points and fees; origination charges; discount points; lender credits; prepayment penalty;

debt-to-income ratio; manufactured home secured properties type; and manufactured home land properties interest.

37 See 12 U.S.C. § 5511(b).

38 See Id. (the Bureau’s statutory objectives include: “ensuring that… outdated, unnecessary, or unduly burdensome regulations are

regularly identified and addressed in order to reduce unwarranted regulatory burdens”’).

39 See, Press Release, CFPB, CFPB Issues Public Statement On Home Mortgage Disclosure Act Compliance (Dec. 21, 2017),

available at https://www.consumerfinance.gov/about-us/newsroom/cfpb-issues-public-statement-home-mortgage-disclosure-

act-compliance/.