40 Section 7 of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988 amended 17 U.S.C. § 401(a) by substituting the language that a notice of copyright “may be placed on” for the language that a notice of copyright “shall be placed on all” copies. Pub. L. No. 100-568, sec. 7(a), § 401(a), 102 Stat. 2853, 2857 (codified at 17 U.S.C. § 401(a)). While under this amendment a copyright notice was no longer required to secure a copyright, section 401(d) was nevertheless added to further incentivize authors to place a proper notice. See § 401(d), 102 Stat. at 2857 (codified at 17 U.S.C. § 401(d)) (“If a notice of copyright . . . appears on the published copy . . . to which a defendant in a copyright infringement suit had access, then no weight shall be given to such a defend-ant’s interposition of a defense based on innocent infringement . . . .”).

41 Copyright Act of 1909 § 18; 17 U.S.C § 401(b). 42 See, e.g., Copyright Act of 1909 § 25(b) (establishing statutory recovery limits for