MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.1701-.1706 (2003). MEPA allows "any person" to maintain an action against "any person for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction." Id. §§ 324.1701.

Michigan thus allows any citizen, including those who are not residents, to bring either compliance or agency-forcing suits respecting virtually any environmental issue. South Dakota has a nearly identical law. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. §§ 34A-10-1 (allowing "any person" to sue "for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust therein from pollution, impairment or destruction"). Other states have followed suit, though substituting "environment" for "public trust" and "natural resources."