Testimony of Bruce D. Brown Baker & Hostetler LLP Before
[…] NY CLS Civ R § 70-a (2008). Oklahoma 12 Okl. St. § 1443.1 (2008) Standard: Part of a broader statute on privileged communications, which provides that communications are exempt from libel when they are made: “First. In any legislative or judicial proceeding or any other proceeding authorized by law; Second. In the proper discharge of an official duty; Third. By a fair and true report of any legislative or judicial or other proceeding authorized by law, or anything said in the course thereof, and any and all expressions of opinion in regard thereto, and criticisms thereon, and any and all criticisms upon the official acts of any

Page 52: Testimony of Bruce D. Brown Baker & Hostetler LLP Before

9

and all public officers, except where the matter stated of and concerning the official act done, or of the officer, falsely imputes crime to the officer so criticized.” Fee shifting: None. Oregon ORS § 31.150 et seq. (2007) Standard: “A defendant may make a special motion to strike against a claim in a civil action described in subsection (2) of this section.