Baker & Hostetler LLP 45 Rockefeller Plaza Marc
[…] Morganstern (collectively, the “Petitioning Creditors”), filed an involuntary chapter 7 bankruptcy

petition against Madoff individually in the Bankruptcy Court (Case No. 09-11893 (BRL)) (the

“Chapter 7 Case”).

16. On April 21, 2009, pursuant to an Order of the Bankruptcy Court signed on April

20, 2009 directing the appointment of an interim chapter 7 trustee in the Chapter 7 Case, the

United States Trustee’s Office for the Southern District of New York appointed Alan Nisselson,

Esq. as interim trustee for the Chapter 7 Case (the “Chapter 7 Trustee”).

3 Pursuant to section 78fff(b) of SIPA, “[t]o the extent consistent with [SIPA], [this] liquidation proceeding [is] be[ing] conducted in accordance with, and as though it [is] being conducted under chapter 1, 3, 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of [the

300040417 8

17. On May 5, 2009, the Trustee and SIPC filed a joint motion for entry of an order

pursuant to section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code substantively consolidating the Madoff

chapter 7 estate into the BLMIS SIPA Liquidation (the “Substantive Consolidation Motion”).