they are no longer best thought of as taxes at all. For example, Article 1I, Section 40 of theWashington State Constitution requires that all motor vehicle fuel taxes be "placed in aspecial fund to be used exclusively for highway purposes." WASH. CONST. art 11, § 40.Because there is a direct connection between fuel consumption and road use, the gas taxmight be better thought of as a user fee of the "burden offset charge" variety. See infra notes42-56 and accompanying text.

32. See WASH. REV. CODE § 82.32.390 (2002).33. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 82.32.380 (2002) (requiring the State Treasurer to

deposit excise taxes in "the state general fund or such other fund as may be provided bylaw"); WASH. REV. CODE § 82.14B.030 (taxing emergency services communications systems).

34. See WASH. REV. CODE § 82.32.380.35. WASH. REV. CODE § 82.24.027 (2002) (depositing monies collected from