Taming the Beast: Payday Loans, Regulatory Efforts, and
[…] Still, paydayloans are governed by a number of federal statutes applicable to allconsumer credit transactions. 132 For example, the Truth-in-LendingAct (TILA) applies on its face to payday lenders who qualify as credi-tors under TILA, because they regularly extend consumer credit and

(July 31, 2006), available at http://www.nmag.gov/Articles/archive/2006/pdf/07-31-06-payday-regs.pdf.

126. See supra note 108 and accompanying text.127. See TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.46(b)(12) (Vernon 2007) (defining a deceptive

trade practice as "representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obliga-tions which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law").

128. E.g., TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. §§ 392.001-392.404 (Vernon 2007).129. John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007, H.R. 5122, 109th

Cong. (2006) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 987 (Supp. 2007)).130. DoD REPORT, supra note 17. The DoD Report made a number of other recommenda-