Taming the Beast: Payday Loans, Regulatory Efforts, and
[…] This un-intended consequence is particularly troublesome when examinedagainst the broader issue of high-cost credit 16 and its strong potentialfor predatory lending.17

This Article examines the payday loan phenomenon, reviews stateand federal attempts to regulate it, and explores its most recent ap-pearance under the protection of state CSO laws designed to protect

12. See id.13. See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 393.001(3) (Vernon 2006) (defining a CSO as "a person who

provides, or represents that the person can or will provide, for the payment of valuable consider-ation any of the following services with respect to the extension of consumer credit by others:(A) improving a consumer's credit history or rating; (B) obtaining an extension of consumercredit .... ); see infra notes 166-167 and accompanying text.

14. See infra notes 165-169 and accompanying text.15. See infra notes 165-198 and accompanying text.16. See CHRISTOPHER L. PETERSON, TAMING THE SHARKS: TOWARDS A CURE FOR THE