Taming the Beast: Payday Loans, Regulatory Efforts, and
[…] In addition to this patchwork system of state and federal regulation,federal banking regulators also began to consider the effect of paydaylending when federally insured banks increasingly partnered with pay-day lenders to export more favorable interest rates to borrowers inother states. Thus, even in states that purport to ban payday loans,consumers may have access to them over the internet1 41 or through

133. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f).134. § 1602(e) (defining credit as "the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment

of a debt or to incur debt and defer its payment"); Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(14) (2007).See Creola Johnson, Payday Loans: Shrewd Business or Predatory Lending?, 87 MINN. L. REV.1, 37-40 (2002) (discussing an Ohio survey showing that lenders failed to provide basic informa-tion to debtors before making the loan).