Embed Size (px)
[…] Family Court is particularly good at handling unrepresented parties preciselybecause so many litigants in Family Court do not have an attorney.
13
Family Court also facilitates a party’s ability to participate in certain
proceedings through special procedural and evidentiary rules. For example, the
Family Court rules allow a party or witness in a support proceeding to be deposed
or testify by telephone, audio-visual or other electronic means if coming to the
Family Court would pose an undue hardship. See F.C.A. § 433(c)(iii). Moreover,
where a party or witness is deposed or testifies remotely, “documentary evidence
referred to by a party or witness or the court may be transmitted by facsimile,
telecopier, or other electronic means and may not be excluded from evidence by
reason of an objection based on the means of transmission.” F.C.A. § 433(d).
Similar rules apply in UIFSA proceedings. F.C.A. § 580-316.7 And for parties
who must attend proceedings, each Family Court building in New York has a child
waiting area, where children may wait while a case is being heard, and in the