Embed Size (px)
[…] jurisdiction to do so, H.M.’s petition must be transferred to Supreme Court.1
Otherwise, H.M. and others like her would be deprived entirely of a forum to seek
child support from recalcitrant individuals attempting to shirk their parental
obligations, and innocent children would suffer the consequences. But the fact that
Supreme Court is a possible alternative forum does not mean that it is the most
1 For the reasons explained by H.M., even if Family Court lacks jurisdiction, this case cannot bedismissed outright. It must be transferred to Supreme Court. See Br. for Pet’r at 44-46 (citingSection 19(e) of Article VI of the New York State Constitution, which provides, inrelevant part, that “[t]he family court shall transfer to the supreme court or thesurrogate’s court or the county court or the courts for the city of New York . . . anyaction or proceeding . . . over which the family court has no jurisdiction.”). Fundamentalfairness also compels that conclusion; were H.M.’s petition dismissed and she forced to fileagain in Supreme Court, she would risk losing all of the support to which she would be entitledretroactive to the date of filing her petition.
5
appropriate one.