Embed Size (px)
[…] Fundamentalfairness also compels that conclusion; were H.M.’s petition dismissed and she forced to fileagain in Supreme Court, she would risk losing all of the support to which she would be entitledretroactive to the date of filing her petition.
5
appropriate one. For the reasons set out below, H.M.’s petition, brought pursuant
to UIFSA,2 undoubtedly belongs in Family Court.
According to the plain text of both the F.C.A. and UIFSA, Family Court is
the proper forum for adjudicating H.M.’s petition. See F.C.A. § 115(c) (“The
family court has such other jurisdiction as is provided by law, including but not
limited to . . . proceedings concerning the uniform interstate family support
act . . . .”), § 411 (“The family court has exclusive original jurisdiction over
proceedings for support or maintenance under this article and in proceedings under
article five-B of this act, known as the uniform interstate family support act.”),