Embed Size (px)
[…] Laws of N.Y., ch. 398 (S. 5771). See also F.C.A. § 413 (“[T]he parents of a childunder the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child and, if possessedof sufficient means or able to earn such means, shall be required to pay for child support a fairand reasonable sum as the court may determine.”); § 513 (“each parent of a child born out ofwedlock is chargeable with the support of such child”).
28
speaks directly to the case before us. The potential damage to achild’s psyche caused by suddenly ending established parental supportneed only be stated to be appreciated.