concept of broad regulation,124 expressed his disappointment in the

final legislation at the signing:

This bill does not represent everything that we wanted. It does not

represent what we need. It does not represent what the national

interest requires. But it is a first step, and there will be other steps.

For though we must crawl before we walk, we are going to walk.125

Today, critics disagree over the HBA’s effectiveness, just as they

did with the Bonus Plan.126 On the one hand, states are free to set

116. See id. at 116-117.

117. See § 131(d) (amended 1968) (“Whenever a bona fide State, county, or local

zoning authority has made a determination of customary use, such determination will

be accepted in lieu of controls by agreement . . . .”); Albert, supra note 24, at 498-99.

118. Highway Beautification Act of 1965, FED. HIGHWAY ADMIN, U.S. DEP’T OF

TRANSP., http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/realestate/oacprog.htm#HBA (last modified Jan. 3,

2012) [hereinafter Highway Beautification].