Embed Size (px)
[…] 82. Albert, supra note 24, at 474.
83. Id. at 481.
84. The Bonus Program, FED. HIGHWAY ADMIN., U.S. DEP’T OF TRANSP.,
http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/realestate/oacprog.htm#BONUSPR (last modified Jan. 3,
2012) [hereinafter Bonus Program]. The twenty-three participating states, all of which
must still comply with the Bonus Act, are: California, Colorado, Connecticut,
Delaware, Hawaii, Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Nebraska, New
Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island,
Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, and Wisconsin. Id.
85. § 131(a).
2012] BETWEEN BEAUTY AND BEER SIGNS 525
keep billboards at bay.86
The Bonus Act included lenient exceptions for categories of signs
that are open to wide interpretation, including ones “designed to give
information in the specific interest of the traveling public.”87 But the
exception most favorable to sign proponents permits billboards
promoting “activities being conducted at a location within twelve
miles of the point at which such signs are located.”88 This allows
businesses to put up an unlimited number of billboards within that